Privacy statement

Contact details

www.ciphix.io
Delftseplein 30 M, 3013 AA, Rotterdam
+31 10 307 05 93

Personal data we process

Ciphix B.V. processes your personal data when you have contacted us or make use of services provided by use.

We proces the following (categories of) personal data from you:

  • Contact details (such as name and email address)
  • Any information you share with us through the open text field of the contact page on our website.

The processing of (special) categories of personal data and minors

The Ciphix website and/or services are specifically not designed our aimed at children of 16 years of age and younger. It is not witihn our policy to intentionally process their personal data. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@ciphix.io and we will delete this information.

Processing purpose and legal ground

Ciphix B.V. only processes your personal data when you have provided it to us, as described above. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest to comply with your request or for our internal administration. In addition, it may be necessary that legal obligations, for example the tax return, oblige us to process data.

Automated decision making

Ciphix B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for data subjects. This concerns decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example an employee of Ciphix B.V.).

How long we store personal data

Ciphix B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is necessary to reaalize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Contact details will be deleted after processing the contact request if no further contact is desired or as long as legally required. Other information provided will be deleted after processing the contact request if no further contact is desired.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Ciphix B.V. only provides personal data to third parties when this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Ciphix B.V. in principle does not share data with parties outside the European Economic Area (hereinafter: “EEA”). When data is shared outside the EEA, Ciphix will at least take appropriate measures to protect the data and the data subjects by means of, for example, agreeing standard contractual clauses where possible. Ciphix B.V. uses the following processors for processing personal data:

  • Google Workspace (Gsuite)
  • Slite Slack
  • Monday
  • Hubspot
  • Zendesk

Cookies, or similar technique, that we use

Ciphix B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Ciphix B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Ciphix B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@ciphix.io. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Ciphix B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Ciphix B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@ciphix.io.

Ciphix B.V. has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this by the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock in the address bar.
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.
  • DNSSEC is an extra security (additional to DNS) for converting a domain name (#company_website) to the associated IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have that signature checked automatically. In this way we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.

Ciphix may change this privacy statement from time to time. Please consult this privacy statement regularly to stay informed.

Privacy Statement website (EN) Ciphix